*******S.R.C. Carnival********

The S.R.C. put together an AWESOME carnival for students and community members alike!  The Carnival was held on Friday, June 16th.  Thank you to all members who put in all of the hours organizing and working this wonderful event!!

********RECORD BREAKING NEWS***********

Congratulations to the following L.C.S. students that broke records at the 2017 Track & Field Districts in North Battleford:

Denay Chalifour: Sr. Girls Hurdles 14:74

Rayna Judge: Jr. Girls 1500m 6:00:31 (previous record stood since 1988)

Rayna Judge: Jr. Girls 3000m 13:15:34 (previous record has stood since 1988)

Megan Brendle: Midget Girls Shot Put 8.77m (previous record has stood since 1986)

Carli Cooling: Bantam Girls 100m 13:55

Arden Menke: Peewee Boys 400m 1:15:58

Congratulations!!

Congratulations to the following Provincial Track & Field qualifiers:

Rayna Judge - 1500m 

Rayna Judge - 3000m

Carter Fee - 800m

Lainee Zaparaniuk - Shot Put

Denay Chalifour - Javelin

We wish you the best at Provincials on June 2nd & 3rd!

***WARNING - BUSY WEEKS AHEAD***

Please refer to our up-coming events menu on the right hand side of this page to stay up-to-date with events that will be happening in the school and with our students!

1st Annual Husky Day a Success!!

L.C.S. hosted it's very first 'Husky Day' on Friday, February 17th.  This event was a fun afternoon of games, challenges and draws for our Kindergarten to Grade 5 students!  Thank you to all who were involved in organizing this wonderful event and thank you to all families for your support.

CONGRATULATIONS to our Husky Day Table Draw Winners:

Slurpee Drink Maker - Joey W

Ty-Dye Design - Karley S

Microscope - Nevon B

Movie & Snack Pail - Azarie P

Nail & Tattoo Studio - Amberly T

Sour Candy Factory- Mariah B

Circle Light - Christian S

Backpack - Brody R

2016-2017 Student Representative Council

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 S.R.C. Members!

President: Janel Bonneau

Vice President: Ashley Fee

Treasurer: Renee Pouliot

Grade 6/7 Room Rep: Rachel Halko

Grade 8/9 Room Rep: Logan Bill

Grade 10 Room Rep: Montana Gardiner

Grade 11 Room Rep: Justin Tipewan

Grade 12 Room Rep: Janel Bonneau

Members at large: Javon Benson, Dawson Gardiner, Melissa Laventure, Mallie Poulin-Vandale, Levi Poirier, Jaycie Pouliot, Denay Chalifour, Delaney Lehouillier, Danika Poirier & Serena Sawatsky.

Syndicate content